Team Announcement – The World Games 2017

23 March 2017

Official Australian Team Announcement

The Executive of the Australian Karate Federation and the National Coaches Committee proudly announce and would like to congratulate the following athletes and coaches who have been selected to represent Australia at the following international event:

 

Event: The World Games 2017
Event Date:    25-26 July 2017
Place: Wroclaw, Poland
Event Coaches: George Barounis
Referees: Dion Panossian Nghia Tran
Athletes: Tsuneari Yahiro Male Kumite -67kg
Kristina Mah Female Kumite -61kg
T’meika Knapp Female Kumite -55kg
Maria Alexiadis Female Kumite -50kg

Certified as a true and accurate record on behalf of:

AKF Executive and National Coaches Committee

Yours sincerely,

Donald James
Vice President
Mark Golding
Chair – National Coaches Committee

Provisional Team Announcement – 2017 World Junior, Cadet & U21 Championship

Provisional Australian Team Announcement

The Executive of the Australian Karate Federation and the National Coaches Committee proudly announce and would like to congratulate the following athletes and coaches who have been selected to represent Australia at the following international event:

Event: World Junior, Cadet & U21 Championship
Event Date: 25 – 26 October 2017
Place: Santa Cruz De Tenerife (Spain)
Athletes:  
Cadet Female Kata Imandi Seneviratne Junior Male -68kg Caleb Dooley
Cadet Male Kata Nathan Yuen Junior Male -76kg Ben DeBortoli
Cadet Female -47kg Georgie Lawrence Junior Male +76kg Max Noble
Cadet Female +54kg Hannah Sullivan U21 Female Kata Meezaan Dickinson
Cadet Male -52kg Alex Steer U21 Male Kata Shaun Yuen
Cadet Male -63kg Ben Harvey U21 Female -50kg Jamie Hoare
Cadet Male -70kg Yonatan Freund U21 Female -55kg Amy Bongetti
Cadet Male +70kg Teak Grogan U21 Female -68kg Jelena Kalajdjic
Junior Female Kata Holly Boscott U21 Female +68kg Ella Ryder
Junior Male Kata Enrique Berrios U21 Male -60kg Richard Basckin
Junior Female -48kg Alannah Schramm U21 Male -67kg Pece Naumovski
Junior Female -59kg Jade Colver-Vella U21 Male -75kg Jordan Maher
Junior Female +59kg Olivia Clifford U21 Male -84kg Mitchell Durham
Junior Male -61kg Alexandar Ivetic U21 Male +84kg Nemanja Cerne

Certified as a true and accurate record on behalf of:
AKF Executive and National Coaches Committee

Yours sincerely

Donald James
Vice – President
Mark Golding
Chair – National Coaches Committee

Team Announcement – 18th Senior Oceania Championship

23 March 2017

Official Australian Team Announcement

The Executive of the Australian Karate Federation and the National Coaches Committee proudly announce and would like to congratulate the following athletes and coaches who have been selected to represent Australia at the following international event:

Event: 18th Senior Oceania Karate Championships
Event Date: 7 April 2017
Place: Sydney, NSW, Australia
Event Coaches: George Barounis (Lead Coach)
John Haitidis (Deputy Lead Coach)
Mark Golding (National Coach)

Matthew Johnson (National Coach)

Athletes:
Female Kata Jasmine Rafiq Meezaan Dickinson
Male Kata Kyle Robinson Shaun Yuen
Female Kumite -50kg Maria Alexiadis Jamie Hoare
  Female Kumite -55kg T’Meika Knapp Amy Bongetti
  Female Kumite -61kg Kristina Perrin Alexandria Armour
  Female Kumite -68kg Rebecca Sullivan Mandy Yap
  Female Kumite +68kg Michelle Wilson Jayme Harken
  Male Kumite -60kg Yehia Hasanen Richard Basckin  
  Male Kumite -67kg Pece Naumovski Stefan Kalajdjic  
  Male Kumite -75kg Jordan Maher Dean Hollowood  
  Male Kumite -84kg Daniel Tielen Carlos Maya  
  Male Kumite +84kg Nemanja Cerne Tyson O’Toole  

 

Certified as a true and accurate record on behalf of:

AKF Executive and National Coaches Committee

Yours sincerely,

Donald James
Vice President
Mark Golding
Chair – National Coaches Committee

2017 Australian Open and Oceania Coach Registration Form

2017 Australian Open and Oceania Referee Registration Form

Referee Register here

Michael Kassis meeting with John Coates

Michael Kassis (WKF Vice-President & AKF President) meeting with John Coates (IOC Vice-President & AOC President) to discuss Karate at the 2020 Olympic Games and beyond.

 

oie_109424rsdktfkh

KARATE WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP 2016 | THE DOCUMENTARY

Team Announcement – 17th Oceania Karate Championships

Official Australian Team Announcement

The Executive of the Australian Karate Federation and the National Coaches Committee proudly announce and would like to congratulate the following athletes coaches and officials who have been selected to represent Australia at the following international event:

 

Event: 17th Oceania Karate Championships
Event Date:    16-18 September 2016
Place: Paita, New caledonia
Event Coaches: Mark Golding (Lead Coach)
Matthew Johnson (Deputy Lead Coach 18 Years & Over)

Robyn Choi (Deputy Lead Coach 17 Years & Under)

Stephen Kelly Wayne Noble
Frank Poci Michael Panossian
Peter Hollowood
Team Managers: Annie Noble (Tour Manager) Adam Camuglia (18 Years & Over)
Mark Grogan (17 Years & Under) Andrea Economou (Officials)
Referees Dion Panossian (Chair Referee Council)
Domenico Sculli (Referee Council) Nghia Tran (Referee Council)
Adam Minster (Secretary) Brian Chambers
Malcolm Chan Justin Dowell
Savvas Haitidis Alan Key
Alba Kraatz Sean Lawrence
Maurice Matteucci Brian Sullivan
Peter Szalay Christella Vu
Edji Zenel
Athletes:
Maria Alexiadis Angel Georgieff Jacob Pawlowicz
Jasmine Allen Teak Grogan Kristina Perrin
Emilee Attard Trinity Hamnett Evgeniya Podborodnikova
Jacob Attard Jayme Harken Nathan Pool
Charlie Baines Ben Harvey Jasmine Rafiq
Davor Banadinovic Yehia Hasanen Mason Riley
Cassandra Banks Maggie Henderson Ryley Robertson
Enrique Berrios Joel Hennessy Keira Sanft
Holly Boscott James Hill Alannah Schramm
Nicholas Brincat Thomas Hill Blake Schramm
Grace Burgess Jamie Hoare Kyle Schramm
Alessandra Campisi Alex Hutchison Imandi Seneviratne
Olivia Carlson Boris Ilic Natalie Sinicka
Christopher Caruso Alexander Ivetic Hannah Sullivan
Jade Colver-Vella Hamish Jobling Rebecca Sullivan
Isla Corbett Anthony Johnston Mark Sweeney
Ben Debortoli Jelena Kalajdjic Sebastian Szalay
Stephanie Dimovska Stefan Kalajdjic Makayla Tasevska
Lochlain Dix Tmeika Knapp Amy Thistlethwaite
Caleb Dooley Emily Kro Emily Thistlethwaite
Isaac Dooley Justin Lenkovic Georgia Thornton
Athan Dritsas Ally Lourensz Daniel Tielen
Dean Dritsas Kristina Mah Liam Trevillian
Sophia Du Jordan Maher Harris Walburn
Vjarn Dupreiz Natalie Malpass Eliza Wales
Ella Eads Jelena Manuel Charlie White
Michael Economou Samantha Mccartin Holly White
Brandon Evans Jack Megraw Michelle Wilson
Brianna Ferguson Belinda Monckton Thomas Wright
Yonatan Freund Daria Mostofizadeh Tsuneari Yahiro
Kathryn Fullinfaw Rahul Mysore Nathan Yuen
John Georgas Max Noble Shaun Yuen
Alexander Georgieff Tyson O’Toole Jacob Pawlowicz

 

Certified as a true and accurate record on behalf of:

AKF Executive and National Coaches Committee

Yours sincerely,

Donald James
Vice President
Mark Golding
Chair – National Coaches Committee

 

Karate – Tokyo 2020

 

Press Release

Karate – Tokyo 2020

Road to the Olympic Games

  • Melbourne, August 4, 2016: Karate will be finally and officially included in the Olympics for the first time ever! During the 129th IOC Session held on August 3rd 2016 in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil, just before the summer Olympic Games, IOC members voted to ratify additional events for Tokyo 2020.

Karate at the 2020 Olympic Games will have 8 individual categories:

  • 2 Kata (Forms) – 10 athletes for each category
  • 6 Kumite (Point Sparring) – 10 athletes for each category
  • Karate is:
  • A universal sport – 190 National Federations from 5 continents are affiliated to World Karate Federation (WKF).
  • Competed by male and female participants equally.
  • Operated safely following the WKF rules. Also strictly follows the WADA Code.
  • Popular among youth – 80% of Karate participants in the world are under 20 years of age.

The Australian Karate Federation is the national governing body of karate in Australia recognised and endorsed by the federal government, the International Olympic Committee and the Australian Sports Commission.

For comment please contact the General Secretary of the Australian Karate Federation, Mr Hani Zahra on 0421717711 or secretary@akf.com.au

Press Release Authorised by:

Michael Kassis
President – Australian Karate Federation
President – Oceania Karate Federation
President – Commonwealth Karate Federation
Vice President – World Karate Federation

Picture1

L-R

Nagura Toshihisa – WKF General Secretary
Antonio Espinós – WKF President
Michael Kassis – WKF Vice President (Australia)

 

 

 

Team Announcement – 9th WKF YOUTH TRAINING CAMP & KARATE 1 WKF YOUTH CUP

Team Announcement 9th WKF YOUTH TRAINING CAMP & KARATE1 WKF YOUTH CUP

The Executive of the Australian Karate Federation and the National Coaches Committee proudly announce and would like to congratulate the following athletes and coaches who have been selected to represent Australia at the following international event:

Event:
9th WKF YOUTH TRAINING CAMP & KARATE 1 WKF YOUTH CUP
Event Date:
27th June- 3rd July 2016
Place:
Umag, Croatia
Event Coaches:
Mark Golding (Lead Coach)
Marco Mazzanti (Deputy Lead Coach)
Stephen Kelly
Frank Poci
Wayne Noble
Athletes:
Richard Basckin
Enrique Berrios
Nemanja Cerne
Mitchell Durham
Ashleigh Hill
Jamie Hoare
Jelena Kalajdjic
Stefan Kalajdjic
Belinda Monckton
Daria Mostofizadeh
Max Noble
Ryley Robertson
Tonatiuh Salcedo Baird
Imandi Seneviratne
Holly White
Nathan Yuen
Shaun Yuen

Certified as a true and accurate record on behalf of:
AKF Executive and National Coaches Committee

Donald James
Vice – President

Mark Golding
Chair – National Coaches Committee

Team Announcement – Karate1 Premier League – Dubai 2016

Team Announcement – Dubai 2016

The Executive of the Australian Karate Federation and the National Coaches Committee proudly announce and would like to congratulate the following athletes and coaches who have been selected to represent Australia at the following international event:
Event:                                       Karate1 Premier League – Dubai 2016

Event Date:                               9-10 April 2016

Place:                                       Dubai, UAE

Event Coach:                             George Barounis (lead)              Robyn Choi

Head of Delegation:                  Michael Kassis

Referees:                                  Con Kassis        Sean Lawrence              Janette Lynch

Dion Panossian Con Papanikolaou          Nghia Tran

Team Manager:                         John Frazzetto

Athletes:

Maria Alexiadis James Giuliano
Davor Banadinovic Riana Loffel
Grace Burgess Jordan Maher
Renee Caruso Raymond Morcomb
Alexander Georgieff Sebastian Szalay
Angel Georgieff Michelle Wilson
Georgi Georgieff Tsuneari Yahiro

 

Certified as a true and accurate record

On behalf of:

AKF Executive National Coaches Committee

By:

 

Donald James

Vice – President

 

Mark Golding

Chair – National Coaches Committee

 

 

AKF Head Protector for Children Categories from 1 January 2016

The National Referees’ Council on behalf of the AKF National Executive hereby advises that as of 1 January 2016 participants in all Children Kumite categories (12/13 Years and Under) will be required to wear an AKF Head Protector (pictured below) when competing at an AKF endorsed tournament.

Competitors may choose to continue to wear the WKF Approved Face Mask. In addition, the previous AKF Head/Face protector will gradually be phased out during 2016.Capture

The AKF Head Protector will be available from 1 February 2016 with a Recommended Retail Price of $60.00. Please liaise with your club instructor for orders. Regards,

Dion Panossian
Chairman
AKF Referees’ Council

Glenn Goodwin
Deputy President
AKF National Executive

Referee application for international events 2016

_DSC1473Dear Referees and Judges

Please be advise that the application to attend international event in 2016 are now open Click HERE
Please note that the application will close on January 30th 2016.
Best Wishes
Adam Minster | Secretary A.K.F Referee Commission

Australian Karate Federation Inc
M +61 410 537 043E akf.referee@gmail.comW www.akf.com.au

Team Announcement – Karate1 Premier League – Coburg 2015

13 August 2015

Official Australian Team Announcement

The Executive of the Australian Karate Federation and the National Coaches Committee proudly announce and would like to congratulate the following athletes and coaches who have been selected to represent Australia at the following international event:

 

Event: Karate1 Premier League – Coburg 2015
Event Date: 26-27 October 2015
Place: Coburg, Germany
Event Coaches: George Barounis (Lead) Marco Mazzanti (Deputy Lead)
Peter Hollowood TBA
Head of Delegation: Hani Zahra  
Athletes:  
Male Kata John Georgas James Giuliano  
Female Kata Kate Bromwich Grace Burgess Jasmine Rafiq
Female Kumite -68kg Riana Loffel    
Female Kumite +68kg Evgeniya Podborodnikova Michelle Wilson  
Male Kumite -60kg Yehia Hasanen    
Male Kumite -67kg John Georgas Tsuneari Yahiro  
Male Kumite -75kg Alexis Carrasco Dean Hollowood Jordan Maher
Male Kumite -84kg Dovor Banadinovic Alexander Georgieff Georgi Georgieff
Male Kumite +84kg Angel Georgieff Boris Ilic  

 

Certified as a true and accurate record on behalf of:

AKF Executive and National Coaches Committee

Yours sincerely

Donald James
Vice – President
Mark Golding
Chair – National Coaches Committee

Team Announcement – 8th Commonwealth Karate Championships

13 August 2015

Official Australian Team Announcement

The Executive of the Australian Karate Federation and the National Coaches Committee proudly announce and would like to congratulate the following athletes and coaches who have been selected to represent Australia at the following international event:

 

Event: 8th Commonwealth Karate Championships
Event Date: 18-20 September 2015
Place: New Delhi, India
Event Coaches: Robyn Choi (Lead) Peter Hollowood
Craig Catania Frank Poci
Head of Delegation: John Frazzetto  
Athletes:  
Cassandra Banks Kelly Hoinville
Michael Basckin Harrison Knight
Daniel Boscott Abbey Power
Grace Burgess Imandi Seneviratne
James Davis Natalie Sinicka
Brandon Evans Patrick Sinicki
Celina Evans   Wesley Slabbert
Raelle Freinkel   Jazmine Stone
Yonatan Freund   Georgia Thornton
Kathryn Fullinfaw   Jonathan Vasquez
Teak Grogan   Charlie White
Ben Harvey   Holly White
Zachary Henderson   Kohl Yates

 

Certified as a true and accurate record on behalf of:

AKF Executive and National Coaches Committee

Yours sincerely

Donald James
Vice – President
Mark Golding
Chair – National Coaches Committee